Stats: No record exists fix

Make sure to bring lots of med packs, our 64 player beach server is intense!

Moderators: RTCW Admins, Super Moderators, vB3 - Administrators

RTCW Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:21 am
Location: State College, PA

Stats: No record exists fix

Postby MAN-AT-ARMS » Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:08 pm

Usually this is caused by your name not being set the same in both the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in your 'Main' folder and the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in your shrubmod folder (or by a name being set in your autoexec.cfg file.)

To fix the problem, the easiest solution is to copy/paste the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file from your 'shrubmod' folder into your 'main' folder. (or remove the /name command from your autoexec.cfg)

Hope this helps you poor stat-less people ;)

Thanks to DrN00b for spamming !stats enough for me to get motivated and find out the cause and solution to the prob.

Recruit
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 7:36 pm

Postby DrNoob » Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:46 pm

[Thanks to DrN00b for spamming !stats enough for me to get motivated and find out the cause and solution to the prob.]

Your Welcome :D

Hope the time spent fixing this problem for me helps others with the same problem.

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 2386
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 9:11 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Postby Rand0m » Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:52 pm

thank you so much. im going to play some wolf drunk, if i tk you sorry bout that. ill be on in a few and my stats will be really really bad but oh well its the weekend. :beer: :beer: :beer:

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: East Coast

Postby |RS|Economy » Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:47 am

nice work Donny

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:36 pm

Re: Stats: No record exists fix

Postby Al_Gore » Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:26 pm

Originally posted by MAN-AT-ARMS
Usually this is caused by your name not being set the same in both the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in your 'Main' folder and the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in your shrubmod folder (or by a name being set in your autoexec.cfg file.)

To fix the problem, the easiest solution is to copy/paste the wolfconfig_mp.cfg file from your 'shrubmod' folder into your 'main' folder. (or remove the /name command from your autoexec.cfg)

Hope this helps you poor stat-less people ;)

Thanks to DrN00b for spamming !stats enough for me to get motivated and find out the cause and solution to the prob.

Tried that, didn't seem to work. I'm gonna try removing the /name command from my thing and see if it works

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:36 pm

Postby Al_Gore » Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:59 pm

Haha I'm an idiot, moved it to the wrong folder. I still get the bad record name thing but my stats seem to pop up so its all good.

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 3024
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: St.Louis, MO

Postby Stl Lunatic » Sun Mar 13, 2005 12:29 pm

For some reason I dont think the stats are recording today?

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:14 am

Postby Lunitic Fringe » Sun Mar 13, 2005 6:35 pm

If you use gamespy or any other server finder that has a profile where you have to set a name.. this can give you problems... in your main folder remove your name in the mp file.. do this for the mp file in your shrub folder too... I run with gamespy and this worked....

Thank you MAA for the solution.. :D
w:c RedDeviL ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> ...-> :P

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:41 pm

To start out, you must all understand that I am stupid when it comes down to this detail, I just play the game. :P


My name occurs in many places in my wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in my Main folder. I did Edit->Find and searched for "name" (results below). It found name in many places in the document. Could you tell me which ones to remove?


bind 6 "name ^8|^7RS^8|^1Sabres"
seta sv_hostname "zdgf"
seta name "^8|^7RS^8|^1Sabres"
seta cg_selectedPlayerName "|RS|Sabres"
Image

RTCW Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:21 am
Location: State College, PA

Postby MAN-AT-ARMS » Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:49 pm

You have 2 wolfconfig_mp.cfg files..

One is in the Main folder and the second is in the shrubmod folder.

The line that says:

seta name "^8|^7RS^8|^1Sabres"

must be exactly the same in BOTH of those files.

Also make sure your name is not getting set in the autoexec.xfg file (which is also in your Main folder)

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:36 pm

Postby Al_Gore » Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:49 pm

Originally posted by Sabres
To start out, you must all understand that I am stupid when it comes down to this detail, I just play the game. :P


My name occurs in many places in my wolfconfig_mp.cfg file in my Main folder. I did Edit->Find and searched for "name" (results below). It found name in many places in the document. Could you tell me which ones to remove?


bind 6 "name ^8|^7RS^8|^1Sabres"
seta sv_hostname "zdgf"
seta name "^8|^7RS^8|^1Sabres"
seta cg_selectedPlayerName "|RS|Sabres"

Yeah I went to do that and I got the same thing and didn't know which to remove. Any help would be nice

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:53 pm

I did everything I can. Still doesn't work.

Are you sure I don't have to play >30mins before it keeps my record? I know that is the way it used to be. This is the only thing I haven't done yet.
Image

User avatar
Posts: 3219
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 12:30 pm

Postby DocTrebor » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:21 pm

well there is a good place to start

RTCW Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:21 am
Location: State College, PA

Postby MAN-AT-ARMS » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:42 pm

It's 30 minutes until you can show up on the webpage, not to see the in-game stats..You're doing something wrong.

Tell me exactly what you do to connect to server.

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:59 pm

I have the server in my favorites so I just double click it.
Image

Next

Return to Return To Castle Wolfenstein

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest