Stats: No record exists fix

Make sure to bring lots of med packs, our 64 player beach server is intense!

Moderators: RTCW Admins, Super Moderators, vB3 - Administrators

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:04 pm

Right now, I have one wolfconfig_mp.cfg in my Main folder. I made a copy of it and went through every other folder in all of my RTCW files. Every folder that had a wolfconfig_mp.cfg in it, I replaced it with the original one from the Main folder that I copied. I then just went back to the server through my favorites by double clicking on it, I played 5 minutes, did !stats, and still no record.

btw, if I open my autoexec.cfg file in my Main folder, it is a notepad with nothing in it but one line. The one line reads:

set devdll 1



Any other ideas? :help: sorry for being a pain in the ass.
Image

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:11 pm

I show up on the website, so I guess thats all I need. But ratings, playing time, accuracys, and gibs/revives/health ammo given etc. don't record. :(

lol and one of my aliases in S.S.{Wolf}Sabres... heheh :P
Image

RTCW Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:21 am
Location: State College, PA

Postby MAN-AT-ARMS » Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:33 pm

OK Try this.

Right-click on your Wolf icon on your Desktop and choose Properties..

Where it says:

Target: "C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfMP.exe"

Add a +set fs_game shrubmod to the end of that line so it ends up being:

Target: "C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfMP.exe" +set fs_game shrubmod

See if that helps.

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Austria

Postby chrisx190 » Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:04 pm

Hey. this is my first post in this forum, and i hope i am welcome. I have the same problem like Sabres:
Originally posted by Sabres
I show up on the website, so I guess thats all I need. But ratings, playing time, accuracys, and gibs/revives/health ammo given etc. don't record. :(


I also have set my name in both cfg. files to !ct!Chris. I will try your suggestion, man at arms. hth.
greets.:ar15:
Image

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 6722
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Postby Sabres » Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:34 pm

Originally posted by MAN-AT-ARMS
OK Try this.

Right-click on your Wolf icon on your Desktop and choose Properties..

Where it says:

Target: "C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfMP.exe"

Add a +set fs_game shrubmod to the end of that line so it ends up being:

Target: "C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfMP.exe" +set fs_game shrubmod

See if that helps.


Ok, this got me to the point where I can now check my kill ratio and total kills and deaths in-game. But my accuracy and packs given and stuff still doesn't record.

EDIT: I played 5 minutes or so and it is recording everything. I can't thank you enough MAA. v43 v43 v43 v43 :)
Image

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 10599
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:42 pm
Location: Cheltenham, England

Postby SavageParrot » Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:55 pm

You have to give some packs out you know :D
Image
TT clan forums

You knows I still wuvs ya rtcw:beer: ;)

Recruit
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 6:20 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Postby Starlite » Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:15 am

Thanks, I've never had this problem yet.

Tfp.

Dr.Mario!!!

Postby Dr.Mario!!! » Fri Mar 25, 2005 11:03 am

I have an odd issue. My stats just like to reset, I dunno what's up but the just reset.

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 2386
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 9:11 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Postby Rand0m » Fri Mar 25, 2005 12:04 pm

Originally posted by Dr.Mario!!!
I have an odd issue. My stats just like to reset, I dunno what's up but the just reset.


nope. stats will be reset every week to 2 weeks from now on so they will work. so everyones reset :)

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Austria

Postby chrisx190 » Sat Mar 26, 2005 8:07 pm

is this a totally reset of the stats? or can i see my stats for the whole time i played on ecg on an other (shrub) site?
Image

Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:56 am

Postby Jimmy » Thu May 12, 2005 7:24 pm

Say,

My stats worked fine in the past but since the reset
a couple days ago they haven't recovered like the last
time they were reset.

i used to be the 4th player at top! now my kr shows
but little else when i do a search.

i haven't made any changes to my configs, oh i did
add the hitsound packs pretty much everywhere....

i guess i'll try the stuff posted above,
letcha know if there's still probs....

just wanted to bump this up again since quite
a few people are having this problem
/WMD*BlinDProwleR

Viper1

Postby Viper1 » Tue May 31, 2005 6:09 pm

Sweet. I didn't have both files identical. Hopefully this fixes it. Thanks MAA.

RTCW Admin
User avatar
Posts: 647
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Eskilstuna, Sweden

Postby S.Shooter » Sun Oct 23, 2005 4:59 pm

After your server changed ip, it has not showed/recorded any stats for any of the swedish players (except Artan what i can see). - Only KR, nothing of the other important stats.. (to see how we doing comparing to others)
We really want your staff to fix it if possible. Cus its a fun server but we sure play there much for the stats sake.
-- And the "same name in all the folders, etc" i realized on my own for many years and its sure not that problem that suddenly buggs us all.

Players i know IRL that have same probs:
wTh|S.Shooter
wTh|DaJoLo
OanaD
Sharp--Blaster (atm = Elaking)

I just upgraded my comp so i formated, reinstalled, wrote new cfgs, tried fiddling with the folders. The others done no changes what so ever. - We still have no stats..

The old server worked much better for us. We see even more CI's and sudden lags on this new one + ping is higher a few hours/day. (But the "leet" players are easier to kill now)

- Perhaps it help you guys in fixing the problem i dont know, but here is a copy of my FPS trace (longer now then before) to ECG:
"Sp†rar v„g till ecgn34.ecgnetwork.com [69.31.6.180]
”ver h”gst 30 hopp:
1 <10 ms <10 ms <10 ms 192.168.0.1
2 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms gw-n9c1o1027.bredband.skanova.com [81.228.148.1]
3 8 ms 8 ms 11 ms vs-a-d1-feth3-8.se.telia.net [217.208.24.253]
4 8 ms 8 ms 8 ms u-b-c1-link.se.telia.net [81.228.73.128]
5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms fre-c1-link.se.telia.net [81.228.77.197]
6 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms fre-peer1-link.se.telia.net [81.228.72.33]
7 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms s-b3-pos14-0.telia.net [213.248.101.138]
8 10 ms 9 ms 10 ms s-bb2-pos7-1-0.telia.net [213.248.66.9]
9 36 ms 17 ms 17 ms kbn-bb2-pos0-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.29]
10 109 ms 108 ms 109 ms nyk-bb2-pos5-0-0.telia.net [213.248.64.34]
11 115 ms 115 ms 115 ms ash-bb1-pos7-0-0-0.telia.net [213.248.80.138]
12 116 ms 115 ms 116 ms so6-1-0.j3.iad.scnet.net [66.225.244.145]
13 154 ms 158 ms 155 ms dvlabs-1.gw.iad.scnet.net [64.202.119.102]
14 121 ms 121 ms 121 ms ecgn34.ecgnetwork.com [69.31.6.180]
Sp†rning utf”rd."

Originally posted by MAN-AT-ARMS
OK Try this.......... Target: "C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfMP.exe" +set fs_game shrubmod
See if that helps.


I'll try it.
| I5 4670k @ 4.1Ghz | Corsair H50 | MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | 16GB RAM | EVGA GTX 680 SLi | Fractal Design Newton 800w platinum |
| 250GB ssd + 4TB | 3x BenQ XL2420T + 3D Vision gen 2| Win7 x64 | Logitech mx518 | Sennheiser HD 598 |

RTCW Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:21 am
Location: State College, PA

Postby MAN-AT-ARMS » Sun Oct 23, 2005 5:32 pm

Errr..did you check the configs in both folders (main and shrub) and make sure the names match in both wolfconfig_mp.cfg files? That's the only reason You would get the No record exists problem. Has nothing to do with location.

RTCW Admin
User avatar
Posts: 647
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Eskilstuna, Sweden

Postby S.Shooter » Sun Oct 23, 2005 8:51 pm

There is nothing wrong with the folders. We are sure. (4 players)

Edit ---- I see stats rebooted again and suddenly stats are working fine with no change. Let's see if the others got it back too..
| I5 4670k @ 4.1Ghz | Corsair H50 | MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | 16GB RAM | EVGA GTX 680 SLi | Fractal Design Newton 800w platinum |
| 250GB ssd + 4TB | 3x BenQ XL2420T + 3D Vision gen 2| Win7 x64 | Logitech mx518 | Sennheiser HD 598 |

PreviousNext

Return to Return To Castle Wolfenstein

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest