My IP address

Off topic, but don't go too far overboard - after all, we are watching...heh.
User avatar
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

My IP address

Postby CodeRed68 » Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:40 pm

Hey all,
this may sound like a stupid question.. but where can i find my IP address for my computer? I know it has to be listed somewhere on the computer?
Also, by just typing in the IP addy, under accessories/ communication/ remote desktop communication... I can see and manipulate my home desktop from work.. for example?
thanks for any info !!
Image
thanks to Spirit of Me for the sig!

User avatar
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 9:35 pm
Location: London, Canada

Postby MAXIMUM » Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:56 pm


User avatar
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Postby max zorin » Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:56 pm

start---run---type cmd.exe

when the command prompt opens type:

ipconfig

This will give you IP address, subnet mask and default gateway.

User avatar
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Postby max zorin » Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:57 pm

or if your natting, what maximum said. LOL

User avatar
Posts: 2701
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 4:09 pm
Location: New Jersey/Tampa, FL

Postby Conscious* » Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:10 pm

Yea just do what Maximum said, it shows up in big bold letters. :)
[N4L]Conscious* -Tv-Conscious*

Image

Image

User avatar
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Postby CodeRed68 » Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:41 pm

Wow, that is cool. Thanks Maximum. thanks guys.
I am able to view my computer at work from home and I was wondering if I can to the same but from my work computer (to view my home computer). My employer supplied me with the IP address but I didnt know my home one.
Image
thanks to Spirit of Me for the sig!

User avatar
Posts: 2445
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 2:49 am
Location: Fayetteville NC

Postby Ldsmith104 » Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:49 pm

http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/

May be helpful, unless you pay extra you may not have a static IP (your IP will change from time to time) While I have a dynamic IP (it does change, time to time) It usually lasts for months. However they seem to change the damn thing when I need it most. This will prevent you from not being able to get to your IP when they change it
Larry

Damn it Jim!!! I'm a paramedic not a doctor!!!

Drive carefully or I'll see you naked
"Great minds discuss ideas; average minds discuss events; Small minds discuss people."
-Eleanor Roosevelt
Originally posted by Chacal
There's no forum setting for allowing only mature posters.
Sad.

Image

User avatar
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 9:35 pm
Location: London, Canada

Postby MAXIMUM » Mon Apr 17, 2006 6:19 pm

Originally posted by CodeRed68
Wow, that is cool. Thanks Maximum.


:)

User avatar
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Postby max zorin » Mon Apr 17, 2006 6:23 pm

in XP you will need to enable remote desktop so that the RDP winsock will listen on port 3389 which is the port used by RDP. Also if your work has a proxy they may or may not let that port 3389 outbound via the firewall rules.

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:08 am

Re: My IP address

Postby poganinja » Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:10 am

CodeRed68 wrote:Hey all,
this may sound like a stupid question.. but where can i find my IP address for my computer? I know it has to be listed somewhere on the computer?
Also, by just typing in the IP addy, under accessories/ communication/ remote desktop communication... I can see and manipulate my home desktop from work.. for example?
thanks for any info !!


Hi you can easily find the ip address your computer easily ..Follow the below steps to know your system ip .
Go to start ----> run---->type cmd---->ipconfig
To know your network ip address visit sites like Ip-Details.com ...

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: My IP address

Postby 'L0, » Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:19 pm

Get teamviewer (http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx)
It's free, you don't need to bother with ports, dynamic ip etc...you easily install it on your computer, write down ID and set password..go on different computer grab TV and pick run instead of install if you want to use it as in sandbox and simply connect.

Otherwise, enable (computer->properties->system tab..) remote connection -> firewall allow wan -> port opening (if on router / firewall) -> middle station (anydns etc) if you're on static -> Support old security connections (xp - win7 etc). That in a nutshell should cover all the bases. Naturally there are other ways as well...various tunnels etc, just go with TV as it's safest and easiest to set for home use, in most cases anyway.

Return to The Smokin' Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest