Iceman's Top Ten Albums
64 posts
• Page 1 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
- iceman41
Iceman's Top Ten Albums
Interesting thread on music spured me to this. Here's Iceman's personal top 10 albums of all time (note the word personal!!)
1) U2- The Joshua Tree
2) Led Zeppelin- Physical Graffiti
3) The Police- Outlandis D'amour
4) Beastie Boys- Ill Communication
5) Public Enemy- It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
6) The Clash- The Clash
7) Devo- Q: Are We Not Men A: We Are Devo
8) The Cars- The Cars
9) The Cure- Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
10) The English Beat- Just Can't Stop It
Probably only those over 25 have heard any of these.... however, most of these albums are completely wall to wall.
What are yours??
Regards, Iceman41
1) U2- The Joshua Tree
2) Led Zeppelin- Physical Graffiti
3) The Police- Outlandis D'amour
4) Beastie Boys- Ill Communication
5) Public Enemy- It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
6) The Clash- The Clash
7) Devo- Q: Are We Not Men A: We Are Devo
8) The Cars- The Cars
9) The Cure- Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
10) The English Beat- Just Can't Stop It
Probably only those over 25 have heard any of these.... however, most of these albums are completely wall to wall.
What are yours??
Regards, Iceman41
- iceman41
Can't include greatest hits or concert albums, they aren't real "albums" (my rules). "Van Halen II" is on my honorable mention list. Zep's "Houses of the Holy" is my 2nd favorite Zep album, and also makes my honorable mention list. The Cure is a VERY underated band, their influence on music in the 80's- 90's can't be understated. "Kiss Me" makes my list because I consider it their strongest effort, a double lp which doesn't have a single weak song. Bad call Boo, you should check it out. Stones are very respectable, Sticky Fingers is on my honorable mention list. I just am not a very big fan of the Who's, although I do appreciate "Tommy" and "Who's Next" as strong rock albums, overall. Pink Floyd's "The Wall" and Nirvana's "Nevermind" are absolutely right on the fringe of my top 10.... great albums without a doubt. Any Rem inclusion needs to be "Murmer" or "Document" before "Out of Time", imo.
Other honorable mentions- Prince and the Revolution- Purple Rain, 10,000 Maniacs- In My Tribe, Traffic- John Barlycorn Must Die, Genesis- Duke, Fleetwood Mac- Rumors, Simon and Garfunkel- Bridge Over Troubled Water (don't laugh, this is truly a great album).
What else are we forgetting?
Ice41
Other honorable mentions- Prince and the Revolution- Purple Rain, 10,000 Maniacs- In My Tribe, Traffic- John Barlycorn Must Die, Genesis- Duke, Fleetwood Mac- Rumors, Simon and Garfunkel- Bridge Over Troubled Water (don't laugh, this is truly a great album).
What else are we forgetting?
Ice41
- COL.BUKKAKE
Good point Ice bout greatest hits not bein real, but Doors version of "Gloria" on In Concert album mite be the best damn song ever, imo. Another one I forgot to list is GnR Appetite for Destruction, 1 of my all time best.......I'm not sayin a word bout that Simon and Garfunkel pick..........Tastes are a little different, I find myself not even listening to the albums that I have listed......Groups like Disturbed,Korn,even new Chili Peppers I like. I've heard the Cure just not a fan.....but to each his own. You know I was only bustin ur balls?
- Edogg
i going to leave out zepp, sabbath, ac/dc, and hendrix to make room for other bands.
1. Rage against the machine-self titled album(folks, they dont make them much better than this)
2.soundgarden-the superunknown(ditto)
3.nirvana-nevermind(its nirvana...nuff said)
4.metallica-black album(unforgiven,sad but true,enter sandman...im surprised noone has mentioned this album yet)
5.creed-my own prison(wall to wall good songs)
6.kid rock-devil without a cause(hes from detroit...nuff said:D )
7.ozzy-ozzmosis( hes the ozzman)
8.pearl jam-ten(jeremy,alive,even flow)
9.smashing pumpkins-mellon collie and the infinite sadness("despite all of my rage, i am still just a rat in a cage")
10.outkast-stankonia(this is rap, but it is a really great album)
ps: honorable mention goes to tool-lateralus(man, this is a really great sounding album)
1. Rage against the machine-self titled album(folks, they dont make them much better than this)
2.soundgarden-the superunknown(ditto)
3.nirvana-nevermind(its nirvana...nuff said)
4.metallica-black album(unforgiven,sad but true,enter sandman...im surprised noone has mentioned this album yet)
5.creed-my own prison(wall to wall good songs)
6.kid rock-devil without a cause(hes from detroit...nuff said:D )
7.ozzy-ozzmosis( hes the ozzman)
8.pearl jam-ten(jeremy,alive,even flow)
9.smashing pumpkins-mellon collie and the infinite sadness("despite all of my rage, i am still just a rat in a cage")
10.outkast-stankonia(this is rap, but it is a really great album)
ps: honorable mention goes to tool-lateralus(man, this is a really great sounding album)
- Wolverine
Good picks edogg I agree Metallica has several albums that could make anyones list. Fuel was a good album as well. I also agree with Col. on Sublime that was a great album every song on there is good. And Outkast stankonia is I think one of the best rap albums in a while. Another mention is Nelly's album Country Grammar. Oh and of course Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg Chronic. And for u Country Fans Diamond Rio IV is good and so is Blackhawk (self titled) And Alan Jackson Dont Rock the Jukebox. I know I have a wide range of taste in music. LOL.
- (>Tool<)
in no order.........
Nirvana - nevermind (or any album for that matter)
Queens of the Stonage - Rated "R" for Everybody
Queens of the Stonage - Songs for the Deaf
Tool - (place album name here)
Marilyn Manson - Anti-Christ Svper star
At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Level - Devil's Advocate
Argyle Park - Misguided
Switchblade Symphony - (Any Album again :p)
more but all equal so those are my favorites...
ok and creed is the worst watery crap I ever heard, no offence to the people who listen to it. Just take someone who thinks they know everything and have him take a new age metalica song and add 1/2 cup water and you get creeds lead singer and creed's music. S'ok edogg, I don't want you angry your a kewl guy.
Nirvana - nevermind (or any album for that matter)
Queens of the Stonage - Rated "R" for Everybody
Queens of the Stonage - Songs for the Deaf
Tool - (place album name here)
Marilyn Manson - Anti-Christ Svper star
At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Level - Devil's Advocate
Argyle Park - Misguided
Switchblade Symphony - (Any Album again :p)
more but all equal so those are my favorites...
ok and creed is the worst watery crap I ever heard, no offence to the people who listen to it. Just take someone who thinks they know everything and have him take a new age metalica song and add 1/2 cup water and you get creeds lead singer and creed's music. S'ok edogg, I don't want you angry your a kewl guy.
- iceman41
All Edoggs picks are very strong. I'm a big Smashing Pumpkins fan. You prefer "Meloncholy" over "Siamese Dreams"?(Zero is one of my favorite songs, though) I also prefer "Evil Empire" over Rage's first release, although I know most go the other way.
I think Boo is confusing The Cure with Culture Club (lol).
Don't know how I overlooked any Metallica albums.... my bad.
As always....... AXIS, BOLD AS LOVE....
I41
I think Boo is confusing The Cure with Culture Club (lol).
Don't know how I overlooked any Metallica albums.... my bad.
As always....... AXIS, BOLD AS LOVE....
I41
64 posts
• Page 1 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 8 guests